USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2013 USATF Niagara 5 km Championships
Saturday, August 10, 2013 - Saturday, August 10, 2013
Jenny Kuzma Memorial Bergen 5K
Bergen, NY


Results                              News


RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE S   TIME   PACE  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Michael Fout          23 M   14:27  4:39  Tallahassee    FL 
           2 William Way           25 M   15:05  4:52  Ithaca         NY 
           3 John Moore            25 M   15:15  4:55  Cleveland      NY 
           4 Andrea Damad          26 M   15:19  4:56  Syracuse       NY 
           5 Eddie Novara          23 M   15:24  4:58  Angola         NY 
           6 Jared Burdick         26 M   15:35  5:01  Manlius        NY 
           7 Scott Weeks           41 M   15:36  5:02  Cortland       NY 
           8 Jacob Krolick         23 M   15:38  5:02  Arcade         NY 
           9 Greg Selke            23 M   15:40  5:03  North Chili    NY 
          10 Mark Andrews          42 M   15:40  5:03  Rochester      NY 
          11 Kevin Collins         42 M   15:40  5:03  Liverpool      NY 
          12 Mark Streb            24 M   15:42  5:03  Rochester      NY 
          13 Chad Byler            30 M   15:44  5:04  Rochester      NY 
          14 Christopher Mateer    22 M   15:48  5:05  Webster        NY 
          15 Matthew Hussey        24 M   15:48  5:05  North Chili    NY 
          16 Seth Yernye           25 M   15:50  5:06  Angola         NY 
          17 Josh Guarino          24 M   15:51  5:06  Bergen         NY 
          18 Brad Frink            24 M   15:51  5:06  Rochester      NY 
          19 David Rappleyea       28 M   15:52  5:07  Henrietta      NY 
          20 Bobby Henchen         25 M   15:52  5:07  Rochester      NY 
          21 Brett Smith           23 M   15:54  5:07  Ontario        NY 
          22 Kenny Goodfellow      24 M   15:56  5:08  Rochester      NY 
          23 Colin Leak            26 M   16:07  5:12  Syracuse       NY 
          24 Matthew Avery         24 M   16:15  5:14  Rochester      NY 
          25 Dan Moore             29 M   16:19  5:15  Rochester      NY 
          26 Maegan Krifchin       25 F   16:22  5:16  East Syracuse  NY 
          27 Kenneth Jesensky      29 M   16:29  5:19  Syracuse       NY 
          28 Matthew Roberts       29 M   16:33  5:20  Williamson     NY 
          29 Laurel Leone          28 F   16:59  5:28  Minoa          NY 
          30 Pat Shenal            17 M   17:03  5:30  Henrietta      NY 
          31 Sarah Loerch          28 F   17:07  5:31  Rochester      NY 
          32 Brandon Rebert        20 M   17:09  5:32  Oakfield       NY 
          33 Joshua Perks          39 M   17:12  5:33  Fairport       NY 
          34 Everett Geiger        15 M   17:14  5:33  Caledonia      NY 
          35 Dana Buchanan         29 F   17:21  5:35  Rochester      NY 
          36 Jennifer Dorr         28 F   17:31  5:38  Churchville    NY 
          37 Ron Saxton            52 M   17:38  5:41  Spencerport    NY 
          38 Karen Blodgett        37 F   17:41  5:42  Fairport       NY 
          39 Zachary Ashley        24 M   17:46  5:44  Freedom        NY 
          40 Paul Glor             35 M   17:47  5:44  Rochester      NY 
          41 Trisha Byler          29 F   17:55  5:46  Rochester      NY 
          42 Kiki Maletz           30 F   18:08  5:51  Rochester      NY 
          43 Eileen O'Hara         18 F   18:25  5:56  Webster        NY 
          44 Erin Toner            24 F   18:28  5:57  Rochester      NY 
          45 Gary Moore            57 M   18:34  5:59  Geneseo        NY 
          46 Laurel George         30 F   18:38  6:00  North Chili    NY 
          47 Jordyn Naylon         22 F   18:44  6:02  Fairport       NY 
          48 Joe Williams          40 M   18:45  6:02  Canandaigua    NY 
          49 Andrea Newton         28 F   19:02  6:08  Penfield       NY 
          50 Wayne Crandall        50 M   19:05  6:09  West Henrietta NY 
          51 Tony Machulskis       53 M   19:12  6:11  Rochester      NY 
          52 Thomas Taft           22 M   19:25  6:15  Rochester      NY 
          53 Amy Fakterowitz       45 F   19:27  6:16  Williamsville  NY 
          54 Joe Haungs            51 M   19:47  6:23  Rochester      NY 
          55 Bruce Wilkins         60 M   20:03  6:27  Fairport       NY 
          56 Mary Stewart          23 F   20:06  6:29  Churchville    NY 
          57 Audra Naujokas-Knapp  43 F   20:13  6:31  Rochester      NY 
          58 Elsa Cole             13 F   20:22  6:34  Fillmore       NY 
          59 Rebecca Duberry       43 F   20:30  6:36  Rochester      NY 
          60 Bill Clauss           62 M   20:47  6:42  Rochester      NY 
          61 Bill Beyerbach        58 M   20:51  6:43  Rochester      NY 
          62 Elizabeth Randell     46 F   20:58  6:45  Buffalo        NY 
          63 Tony Gingello         66 M   21:27  6:55  Rochester      NY 
          64 Kathleen Champagne    51 F   21:56  7:04  Brockport      NY 
          65 Anna Fox              52 F   22:16  7:10  Palmyra        NY 
          66 Adam Niziol           29 M   22:29  7:14  Tonawanda      NY 
          67 Bonnie Lindblom       49 F   22:46  7:20  Jamestown      NY 
          68 Bridget Niland        41 F   22:50  7:21  Amherst        NY 
          69 Lakisha Simmons       33 F   22:55  7:23  Buffalo        NY 
          70 Joann Oloughlin       47 F   23:07  7:27  Amherst        NY 
          71 Martin Gordon         52 M   23:13  7:29  Henrietta      NY 
          72 Debra Morris-Allen    50 F   23:20  7:31  East Amherst   NY 
          73 Peter Leonard         69 M   23:31  7:35  Spencerport    NY 
          74 Colleen Magnussen     53 F   23:46  7:39  Geneseo        NY 
          75 Jill Gordon           50 F   23:55  7:42  Henrietta      NY 
          76 Jim Glinsky           66 M   23:56  7:43  Pittsford      NY 
          77 Ann Lynn              40 F   24:20  7:50  Victor         NY 
          78 Carolyn Smith-Hanna   62 F   24:52  8:00  Pittsford      NY 
          79 Dwight Rogers         71 M   24:54  8:01  Churchville    NY 
          80 Jeanne Herrick        62 F   25:21  8:10  Rochester      NY 
          81 Mary Warchocki        57 F   25:23  8:11  Rochester      NY 
          82 Lynda McGuire         65 F   25:26  8:11  Scottsville    NY 
          83 Anne Lytwynec         59 F   25:47  8:18  Farmington     NY 
          84 Vincent Guarino       52 M   28:26  9:09  Bergen         NY 



                     USATF NIAGARA AGE GRADED RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           AGE 
       PLACE NAME                 AGE S   GRADE     TIME  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Maegan Krifchin       25 F   90.50    16:22  East Syracuse  NY 
           2 Michael Fout          23 M   89.29    14:27  Tallahassee    FL 
           3 Mark Andrews          42 M   88.48    15:40  Rochester      NY 
           4 Kevin Collins         42 M   88.45    15:40  Liverpool      NY 
           5 Scott Weeks           41 M   88.18    15:36  Cortland       NY 
           6 Laurel Leone          28 F   87.20    16:59  Minoa          NY 
           7 Sarah Loerch          28 F   86.48    17:07  Rochester      NY 
           8 William Way           25 M   85.59    15:05  Ithaca         NY 
           9 Dana Buchanan         29 F   85.34    17:21  Rochester      NY 
          10 Karen Blodgett        37 F   85.13    17:41  Fairport       NY 
          11 Ron Saxton            52 M   84.99    17:38  Spencerport    NY 
          12 John Moore            25 M   84.64    15:15  Cleveland      NY 
          13 Jennifer Dorr         28 F   84.56    17:31  Churchville    NY 
          14 Andrea Damad          26 M   84.30    15:19  Syracuse       NY 
          15 Gary Moore            57 M   84.24    18:34  Geneseo        NY 
          16 Eddie Novara          23 M   83.80    15:24  Angola         NY 
          17 Jared Burdick         26 M   82.86    15:35  Manlius        NY 
          18 Trisha Byler          29 F   82.64    17:55  Rochester      NY 
          19 Jacob Krolick         23 M   82.58    15:38  Arcade         NY 
          20 Greg Selke            23 M   82.42    15:40  North Chili    NY 
          21 Mark Streb            24 M   82.24    15:42  Rochester      NY 
          22 Chad Byler            30 M   82.21    15:44  Rochester      NY 
          23 Christopher Mateer    22 M   81.71    15:48  Webster        NY 
          24 Matthew Hussey        24 M   81.71    15:48  North Chili    NY 
          25 Amy Fakterowitz       45 F   81.68    19:27  Williamsville  NY 
          26 Kiki Maletz           30 F   81.65    18:08  Rochester      NY 
          27 Seth Yernye           25 M   81.52    15:50  Angola         NY 
          28 Josh Guarino          24 M   81.46    15:51  Bergen         NY 
          29 Brad Frink            24 M   81.42    15:51  Rochester      NY 
          30 David Rappleyea       28 M   81.37    15:52  Henrietta      NY 
          31 Bobby Henchen         25 M   81.31    15:52  Rochester      NY 
          32 Eileen O'Hara         18 F   81.29    18:25  Webster        NY 
          33 Brett Smith           23 M   81.18    15:54  Ontario        NY 
          34 Lynda McGuire         65 F   80.98    25:26  Scottsville    NY 
          35 Kenny Goodfellow      24 M   80.97    15:56  Rochester      NY 
          36 Everett Geiger        15 M   80.82    17:14  Caledonia      NY 
          37 Erin Toner            24 F   80.18    18:28  Rochester      NY 
          38 Colin Leak            26 M   80.08    16:07  Syracuse       NY 
          39 Bruce Wilkins         60 M   80.03    20:03  Fairport       NY 
          40 Laurel George         30 F   79.49    18:38  North Chili    NY 
          41 Matthew Avery         24 M   79.43    16:15  Rochester      NY 
          42 Pat Shenal            17 M   79.22    17:03  Henrietta      NY 
          43 Carolyn Smith-Hanna   62 F   79.20    24:52  Pittsford      NY 
          44 Dan Moore             29 M   79.19    16:19  Rochester      NY 
          45 Jordyn Naylon         22 F   79.04    18:44  Fairport       NY 
          46 Tony Gingello         66 M   78.96    21:27  Rochester      NY 
          47 Joshua Perks          39 M   78.78    17:12  Fairport       NY 
          48 Tony Machulskis       53 M   78.75    19:12  Rochester      NY 
          49 Bill Clauss           62 M   78.61    20:47  Rochester      NY 
          50 Elsa Cole             13 F   78.44    20:22  Fillmore       NY 
          51 Kenneth Jesensky      29 M   78.43    16:29  Syracuse       NY 
          52 Matthew Roberts       29 M   78.09    16:33  Williamson     NY 
          53 Andrea Newton         28 F   77.80    19:02  Penfield       NY 
          54 Jeanne Herrick        62 F   77.70    25:21  Rochester      NY 
          55 Kathleen Champagne    51 F   77.40    21:56  Brockport      NY 
          56 Audra Naujokas-Knapp  43 F   77.30    20:13  Rochester      NY 
          57 Wayne Crandall        50 M   77.30    19:05  West Henrietta NY 
          58 Anna Fox              52 F   77.17    22:16  Palmyra        NY 
          59 Elizabeth Randell     46 F   76.52    20:58  Buffalo        NY 
          60 Rebecca Duberry       43 F   76.20    20:30  Rochester      NY 
          61 Brandon Rebert        20 M   76.02    17:09  Oakfield       NY 
          62 Bill Beyerbach        58 M   75.64    20:51  Rochester      NY 
          63 Joe Haungs            51 M   75.15    19:47  Rochester      NY 
          64 Paul Glor             35 M   74.18    17:47  Rochester      NY 
          65 Peter Leonard         69 M   74.15    23:31  Spencerport    NY 
          66 Mary Stewart          23 F   73.66    20:06  Churchville    NY 
          67 Colleen Magnussen     53 F   73.33    23:46  Geneseo        NY 
          68 Anne Lytwynec         59 F   73.19    25:47  Farmington     NY 
          69 Joe Williams          40 M   72.86    18:45  Canandaigua    NY 
          70 Bonnie Lindblom       49 F   72.80    22:46  Jamestown      NY 
          71 Zachary Ashley        24 M   72.62    17:46  Freedom        NY 
          72 Mary Warchocki        57 F   72.31    25:23  Rochester      NY 
          73 Debra Morris-Allen    50 F   71.88    23:20  East Amherst   NY 
          74 Dwight Rogers         71 M   71.69    24:54  Churchville    NY 
          75 Jim Glinsky           66 M   70.75    23:56  Pittsford      NY 
          76 Joann Oloughlin       47 F   70.13    23:07  Amherst        NY 
          77 Jill Gordon           50 F   70.12    23:55  Henrietta      NY 
          78 Bridget Niland        41 F   67.42    22:50  Amherst        NY 
          79 Thomas Taft           22 M   66.46    19:25  Rochester      NY 
          80 Lakisha Simmons       33 F   64.92    22:55  Buffalo        NY 
          81 Martin Gordon         52 M   64.54    23:13  Henrietta      NY 
          82 Ann Lynn              40 F   62.90    24:20  Victor         NY 
          83 Adam Niziol           29 M   57.48    22:29  Tonawanda      NY 
          84 Vincent Guarino       52 M   52.72    28:26  Bergen         NY 

NEWS
USATF Niagara showed up in force for the 2013 USATF Niagara 5km Championships held by the Bergen Road Race on August 10th.  An incredible 84 USATF Niagara members showed up to take part in the Championships.  The course boasts a fast, flat layout with long straight stretches.  A stacked field means anyone has a chance to PR in Bergen.  Team competitions also take place at the Niagara Championships, and with two new teams in the mix, that brought the number of declared teams up to 14.  A new male champion was crowned as new member of the Stotan Racing Team, Mike Fout, of Florida State University, cruised to a blazing 14:27 beating second place William Way, of Ithaca by 40 seconds.  Three-peating as female champion Maeghan Krifchin, of East Syracuse, broke her own course record to set it at 16:22. Second place female, Laurel Leone of Minoa, also broke the coveted 17 minute mark by one second.  One of the best sub races this day was held by the Male Masters contingent of Mark Andrews, Kevin Collins, and Scott Weeks.  Each of these 40+ males have long accomplishment lists and they did not disappoint at the Niagara Championships.  All three finished top 15 overall, and all ran under 16 minutes, with less than 5 seconds separating them.  Scott Weeks, of Cortland, turned in a time of 15:36 surrounding himself with "kids" half his age.  Mark Andrews, of Rochester, came through barely ahead of Kevin Collins, of Liverpool, to which video replay was brought in for final determination.  

In the Open Male Team Race, 5 teams declared at least 5 runners.  Heavily favorited Stotan Racing had returning Champion Kip Tisia drop out of the race early from an unknown injury, leaving them short one runner for a scoring team.  The Syracuse Chargers took advantage, led in part by Scott Weeks and Andrea Damad, originially of Ethiopia, Greg Selke of North Chili, Scott Yernye of Angola, and Josh Guarino of Bergen round out the team which averaged 15:40.  Genesee Valley Harries Open team finished second averaging 15:48, of note six of their seven finishers ran between 15:42 and 15:52, a great use of team running.  3rd place was taken by the newly formed Raiders n RedHawks team, just ahead of Roadkill Racing.  In the Open Female Team Race, 3 teams declared at least 3 runners.  Brockport Distance Project took first place as Dana Buchanan, of :Rochester, Karen Blodgett of Fairport, and Trisha Byler of Rochester averaged 17:39.  Second place team Genesee Valley Harriers averaged 17:55.  And third place Raiders n RedHawks averaged 18:45.  Checkers AC took the Female Masters 40+ title.  Genesee Valley Harriers took the Male Masters 50+ and 60+ titles.  The Female teams of 50+ and 60+ also won titles for GVH.

A staggering 22 runners broke 16 minutes.  Age graded results tell the final story.  Maeghan Krifchin is the only runner to post above 90%, but 38 runners age graded in the 80% bracket, and 38 additional runners age graded in the 70% bracket.  A total of 77 USATF Niagara members age graded at 70% or above, exactly what we expect at a Championship race!