USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2017 USATF Niagara Open & Masters 10 km Championships
Sunday, May 21, 2017 - Sunday, May 21, 2017
Highland Park
Rochester, NY
On-Time Entry Deadline: 5/17/2017 11:59:00 PM
Late Entry Deadline: 5/18/2017 11:59:00 PM


news         photos         results          entry info        prize money

NEWS De Haan, Potter, Jones, Webster top fields at Niagara 10 km Championships

PHOTOS

 |<  < 1 - 2  >  >| 
Nevol_Ashley 10km_2017-WomenPodium
10km_2017-Start 10km_2017-LeadMen


RESULTS

OPEN MEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE S   TIME   PACE  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Ben De Haan           24 M   30:50  4:58  Ithaca         NY 
           2 Elliott Martynkiewicz 23 M   30:50  4:58  East Aurora    NY 
           3 Omar Boulama          23 M   31:35  5:05  Walworth       NY 
           4 Matthew Herbert       23 M   31:49  5:08  Springwater    NY 
           5 Kenny Goodfellow      27 M   32:42  5:16  Oakmont        PA 
           6 Matthew Pierce        25 M   33:01  5:19  Rochester      NY 
           7 Greg Selke            27 M   33:13  5:21  Buffalo        NY 
           8 Robert Hurlbut        24 M   33:29  5:24  Rochester      NY 
           9 Nick Orlowski         23 M   33:48  5:27  Lancaster      NY 
          10 Keith Johnson         21 M   33:49  5:27  Webster        NY 
          11 Derrick Jones         45 M   34:23  5:32  Henrietta      NY 
          12 Jonathan Pinney       28 M   34:25  5:33  Rochester      NY 
          13 Bobby Cooper          22 M   34:31  5:34  Macedon        NY 
          14 Brett Smith           27 M   35:10  5:40  Webster        NY 
          15 Corey Brown           28 M   36:17  5:51  Tonawanda      NY 
          16 Tim Rieth             41 M   36:31  5:53  Rochester      NY 
          17 Kraig Connor          28 M   38:09  6:09  Rochester      NY 
          18 David Hastings        32 M   38:15  6:10  Rochester      NY 
          19 Brian Hotchkiss       25 M   38:46  6:15  Henrietta      NY 
          20 Paul Noe              57 M   38:47  6:15  East Amherst   NY 
          21 John Stephens         35 M   39:14  6:19  Webster        NY 
          22 Daniel Stark          31 M   39:41  6:24  Rochester      NY 
          23 Kevin Clinefelter     61 M   40:04  6:27  Rochester      NY 
          24 Stephen Ruchlin       48 M   40:41  6:33  Rochester      NY 
          25 Bill Beyerbach        62 M   42:49  6:54  Rochester      NY 
          26 Mike Sayers           58 M   43:45  7:03  Brockport      NY 
          27 Daniel Knopp          28 M   44:24  7:09  Webster        NY 
          28 Tony Gingello         70 M   45:26  7:19  Rochester      NY 
          29 Mitch Moore           63 M   46:25  7:29  Rochester      NY 
          30 David Kennedy         62 M   47:22  7:38  Fairport       NY 
          31 Jack Kasperski        66 M   52:14  8:25  Fairport       NY 
          32 Peter Leonard         73 M   57:20  9:14  Spencerport    NY 
 

OPEN WOMEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PLACE NAME                 AGE S   TIME   PACE  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Kathryn Potter        28 F   35:52  5:47  Honeoye Falls  NY 
           2 Monicah Otwori        32 F   36:11  5:50  Fairport       NY 
           3 Trisha Byler          33 F   36:45  5:55  Honeoye Falls  NY 
           4 Ashley Nevol          27 F   38:18  6:10  Andover        NY 
           5 Heather Webster       43 F   38:30  6:12  Honeoye Falls  NY 
           6 Rachel Cackett        26 F   40:43  6:34  Rochester      NY 
           7 Karyl Sargent         54 F   43:28  7:00  Lafayette      NY 
           8 Josie Cancilla-Spada  45 F   46:03  7:25  Rochester      NY 
           9 Lauryn Recchia        30 F   48:33  7:49  Fairport       NY 
          10 Michelle Hays         46 F   48:53  7:53  Penfield       NY 
          11 Erin Caffrey          33 F   54:30  8:47  Honeoye Falls  NY 
          12 Pam Nudd              56 F   54:42  8:49  Rochester      NY 
          13 Stacy Maier           33 F   55:31  8:56  Rochester      NY 
          14 Martha Doody          47 F   56:37  9:07  Shortsville    NY 
          15 Ann Lynn              43 F 1:00:12  9:42  Victor         NY 
          16 Stephanie Krusch      24 F 1:19:10 12:45  Pittsford      NY


AGE GRADED
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           AGE 
       PLACE NAME                 AGE S   GRADE     TIME  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Derrick Jones         45 M   83.85    34:23  Henrietta      NY 
           2 Heather Webster       43 F   82.83    38:30  Honeoye Falls  NY 
           3 Karyl Sargent         54 F   82.78    43:28  Lafayette      NY 
           4 Kevin Clinefelter     61 M   82.63    40:04  Rochester      NY 
           5 Paul Noe              57 M   82.31    38:47  East Amherst   NY 
           6 Tony Gingello         70 M   79.56    45:26  Rochester      NY 
           7 Bill Beyerbach        62 M   78.05    42:49  Rochester      NY 
           8 Tim Rieth             41 M   76.48    36:31  Rochester      NY 
           9 Mike Sayers           58 M   73.62    43:45  Brockport      NY 
          10 Mitch Moore           63 M   72.67    46:25  Rochester      NY 
          11 Stephen Ruchlin       48 M   72.62    40:41  Rochester      NY 
          12 David Kennedy         62 M   70.55    47:22  Fairport       NY 
          13 Josie Cancilla-Spada  45 F   70.46    46:03  Rochester      NY 
          14 Pam Nudd              56 F   67.46    54:42  Rochester      NY 
          15 Michelle Hays         46 F   67.02    48:53  Penfield       NY 
          16 Jack Kasperski        66 M   66.46    52:14  Fairport       NY 
          17 Peter Leonard         73 M   65.52    57:20  Spencerport    NY 
          18 Martha Doody          47 F   58.48    56:37  Shortsville    NY 
          19 Ann Lynn              43 F   52.97  1:00:12  Victor         NY 


TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPEN MEN
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 2:46:11 BERGEN ELITE                       (  33:15)
=============================================
  1    30:50  Elliott Martynkiewicz M  23 East Aurora          NY 
  2    33:13  Greg Selke           M  27 Buffalo              NY 
  3    33:48  Nick Orlowski        M  23 Lancaster            NY 
  4    33:49  Keith Johnson        M  21 Webster              NY 
  5    34:31  Bobby Cooper         M  22 Macedon              NY 
  6 (  36:17) Corey Brown          M  28 Tonawanda            NY 

  2. 2:50:45 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            (  34:09)
=============================================
  1    31:35  Omar Boulama         M  23 Walworth             NY 
  2    33:01  Matthew Pierce       M  25 Rochester            NY 
  3    33:29  Robert Hurlbut       M  24 Rochester            NY 
  4    34:25  Jonathan Pinney      M  28 Rochester            NY 
  5    38:15  David Hastings       M  32 Rochester            NY 
  6 (  38:46) Brian Hotchkiss      M  25 Henrietta            NY 
  7 (  39:14) John Stephens        M  35 Webster              NY 

  3. 3:07:46 ROADKILL RACING                    (  37:34)
=============================================
  1    32:42  Kenny Goodfellow     M  27 Oakmont              PA 
  2    34:23  Derrick Jones        M  45 Henrietta            NY 
  3    35:10  Brett Smith          M  27 Webster              NY 
  4    38:09  Kraig Connor         M  28 Rochester            NY 
  5    47:22  David Kennedy        M  62 Fairport             NY 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPEN WOMEN
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:52:40 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            (  37:34)
=============================================
  1    35:52  Kathryn Potter       F  28 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  2    38:18  Ashley Nevol         F  27 Andover              NY 
  3    38:30  Heather Webster      F  43 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  4 (  40:43) Rachel Cackett       F  26 Rochester            NY 

  2. 2:37:45 ROADKILL RACING                    (  52:35)
=============================================
  1    48:33  Lauryn Recchia       F  30 Fairport             NY 
  2    54:30  Erin Caffrey         F  33 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  3    54:42  Pam Nudd             F  56 Rochester            NY 
  4 (  56:37) Martha Doody         F  47 Shortsville          NY 
  5 (1:00:12) Ann Lynn             F  43 Victor               NY 


                  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S 40+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 2:00:57 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            (  40:19)
=============================================
  1    36:31  Tim Rieth             41 Rochester            NY 
  2    40:41  Stephen Ruchlin       48 Rochester            NY 
  3    43:45  Mike Sayers           58 Brockport            NY 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   USATF NIAGARA MEN'S 60+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 2:08:19 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            (  42:47)
=============================================
  1    40:04  Kevin Clinefelter     61 Rochester            NY 
  2    42:49  Bill Beyerbach        62 Rochester            NY 
  3    45:26  Tony Gingello         70 Rochester            NY 
  4 (  46:25) Mitch Moore           63 Rochester            NY 
  5 (  52:14) Jack Kasperski        66 Fairport             NY 
 




The 2017 USATF Niagara Open & Masters 10 km Championships will be held as part of the Lilac 10 km.  For more event and entry information visit the Lilac 10 km website.


ENTRIES DEADLINES & FEES  
by May 17 (11:59 PM)  - $33
on or after May 18
 - $40

PRIZE MONEY

Championship Prize Money - Teams
Open Men (5 score)
1st place $500
2nd place $250
3rd place $100

Open Women (3 score)
1st place $300
2nd place $150
3rd place $60

Prize Money offered to participants in the Lilac 10K
Overall (men and women)
1st place:   $600
2nd place:  $400
3rd place:   $275
4th place:   $150
5th place:   $100

Masters (men and women)
1st place:   $125


TEAM RULES & DECLARATIONS
  • All scoring team members must be registered for The Lilac Run 10k by May 18, 2017.
  • All scoring members must be USATF Niagara members.
  • Team declarations must be submitted by May 18, 2017