USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2017 USATF Niagara Open & Masters 5 km Championships
Saturday, August 12, 2017 - Saturday, August 12, 2017
.
Bergen, NY


news               results               championship info


NEWS    Boulama defends; Leone wins Niagara 5 km titles

RESULTS    Individual       Team       Age-Graded

PLACE

NAME

AGE

TIME

CITY

OPEN WOMEN

1

Laurel Leone           

32

17:09  

Minoa, NY

2

Melissa Johnson-White 

36

17:25  

Canandaigua, NY

3

Trisha Byler          

33

17:39   

Honeoye Falls, NY 

4

Danielle Groff        

28

17:40   

East Rochester NY 

5

Kathryn Potter        

28

17:45  

Honeoye Falls, NY 

6

Mackenzie Donahue      

21

17:46   

East Aurora, NY

7

Ashley Nevol          

27

17:56   

Andover, NY

8

Mary Baughman         

22

18:14   

Henrietta, NY

9

Jacquie Huben         

22

18:29   

Buffalo, NY 

10

Heather Webster       

43

18:44  

Honeoye Falls, NY 

11

Donna Langerfeld      

31

18:50  

Port Byron, NY

12

Jennifer Koeppel      

34

18:57  

Buffalo, NY 

13

Maura Tyrrell         

31

19:22  

Buffalo, NY 

14

Karen Blodgett        

41

19:24  

Fairport, NY

15

Kristen Guarino       

24

20:38  

Bergen, NY

16

Laura Anderson        

29

20:47  

Rochester, NY 

17

Ann Ball               

33

21:06  

Wellsville, NY

18

Bonnie Binggeli       

22

21:12  

Walworth, NY

19

Maddy Pecyne          

25

22:02  

Churchville, NY

20

Ari Reback            

10

23:01  

Fairport, NY

21

Lakisha Simmons       

37

23:41 

Buffalo, NY 

22

Martha Doody          

47

27:34 

Shortsville, NY

OPEN MEN

1

Omar Boulama          

23

15:14

Rochester, NY 

2

Tim Chichester        

29

15:18

Hornell, NY 

3

Elliott Martynkiewicz 

23

15:32 

East Aurora, NY 

4

Chris Muldoon         

33

15:45

Buffalo,, NY 

5

Andrew Dionne         

28

15:49

Syracuse, NY 

6

Mark Andrews         

46

15:51 

Rochester, NY 

7

Benjamin Ludovici      

29

15:52

Baldwinsville, NY

8

Nathan Lawler         

17

15:54

Pittsford, NY 

9

William Hoyne         

35

15:55

Clay, NY 

10

Collin Mulcahy        

23

15:59

Batavia, NY 

11

Bobby Cooper          

22

16:00  

Macedon, NY 

12

Andrew Foxenberg      

32

16:06  

Kirkville, NY 

13

Anthony Giuliano      

38

16:14  

Niskayuna, NY 

14

Chris Raulli

29

16:17 

Manlius, NY 

15

Nick Orlowski        

23

16:18 

Lancaster, NY

16

Seth Yernye           

29

16:21 

Churchville, NY

17

Craig Kaiser          

23

16:27  

Buffalo, NY 

18

Pete Gratien          

29

16:37  

Buffalo, NY 

19

Kirt Komocki          

44

16:50  

Rochester, NY 

20

Nick Guarino          

28

16:56 

Bergen, NY

21

Hank Church         

29

16:58

East Syracuse, NY 

22

Alex Farrell         

26

17:07  

Buffalo, NY 

23

Greg Selke            

27

17:29   

Buffalo, NY 

24

Joseph Thompson       

18

17:33   

Addison, NY

25

Josh Guarino          

28

17:35  

Bergen, NY

26

Oliver Crain          

21

17:36   

Syracuse, NY

27

Josh Harter           

42

17:38   

Avon, NY

28

Timothy Metivier      

26

17:39   

Niagara Falls, NY 

29

Sam Lawler            

15

17:40  

Pittsford, NY 

30

Charlie Andrews       

60

18:03  

Rochester, NY 

31

Paul Glor             

39

18:08   

Rochester, NY 

32

Xufeng Pan            

22

18:18  

Rochester, NY 

33

Bob Duggan            

30

18:20   

East Amherst, NY 

34

Corey Brown           

29

18:22   

Tonawanda, NY

35

Stephen Ruchlin       

49

19:19

Rochester, NY 

36

Kevin Clinefelter     

61

19:47  

Rochester, NY 

37

Sean Cooke             

25

19:52 

Rochester, NY

38

Steve Whittemore     

25

23:27 

Penfield, NY

39

David Blake           

67

25:14  

Stafford, NY

40

Peter Leonard         

73

26:30  

Spencerport, NY

41

Michael Halko         

60

26:51  

Brockport, NY

42

Tom Hawkins            

59

27:12 

Williamson, NY

Team Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   USATF NIAGARA OPEN MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:19:59 SYRACUSE TRACK CLUB           (  16:00)
========================================
  1    15:49  Andrew Dionne          28 Syracuse             NY 
  2    15:52  Benjamin Ludovici      29 Baldwinsville        NY 
  3    15:55  William Hoyne          35 Clay                 NY 
  4    16:06  Andrew Foxenberg       32 Kirkville            NY 
  5    16:17  Chris Raulli           29 Manlius              NY 
  6 (  16:58) Hank Church            29 East Syracuse        NY 
  7 (  18:18) Xufeng Pan             22 Rochester            NY 

  2. 1:20:03 BERGEN ELITE A                (  16:01)
========================================
  1    15:32  Elliott Martynkiewicz  23 East Aurora          NY 
  2    15:59  Collin Mulcahy         23 Batavia              NY 
  3    16:00  Bobby Cooper           22 Macedon              NY 
  4    16:14  Anthony Giuliano       38 Niskayuna            NY 
  5    16:18  Nick Orlowski          23 Lancaster            NY 
  6 (  16:21) Seth Yernye            29 Churchville          NY 
  7 (  16:56) Nick Guarino           28 Bergen               NY 

  3. 1:22:00 CHECKERS AC                   (  16:24)
========================================
  1    15:45  Chris Muldoon          33 Buffalo              NY 
  2    16:04  Tyler Scheving         23 Middleport           NY 
  3    16:27  Craig Kaiser           23 Buffalo              NY 
  4    16:37  Pete Gratien           29 Buffalo              NY 
  5    17:07  Alex Farrell           26 Buffalo              NY 
  6 (  18:20) Bob Duggan             30 East Amherst         NY 

  4. 1:22:33 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS       (  16:31)
========================================
  1    15:14  Omar Boulama           23 Rochester            NY 
  2    15:18  Tim Chichester         29 Hornell              NY 
  3    16:50  Kirt Komocki           44 Rochester            NY 
  4    17:33  Joseph Thompson        18 Addison              NY 
  5    17:38  Josh Harter            42 Avon                 NY 
  6 (  19:19) Stephen Ruchlin        49 Rochester            NY 
  7 (  19:52) Sean Cooke             25 Rochester            NY 

  5. 1:34:32 BERGEN ELITE B                (  18:55)
========================================
  1    17:29  Greg Selke             27 Buffalo              NY 
  2    17:35  Josh Guarino           28 Bergen               NY 
  3    17:39  Timothy Metivier       26 Niagara Falls        NY 
  4    18:22  Corey Brown            29 Tonawanda            NY 
  5    23:27  Steve Whittemore       25 Penfield             NY 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  USATF NIAGARA OPEN WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.   53:04 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS A     (  17:42)
========================================
  1    17:39  Trisha Byler           33 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  2    17:40  Danielle Groff         28 East Rochester       NY 
  3    17:45  Kathryn Potter         28 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  4 (  17:56) Ashley Nevol           27 Andover              NY 

  2.   55:48 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS B     (  18:36)
========================================
  1    18:14  Mary Baughman          22 Henrietta            NY 
  2    18:44  Heather Webster        43 Honeoye Falls        NY 
  3    18:50  Donna Langerfeld       31 Port Byron           NY 

  3.   56:05 CHECKERS AC                   (  18:42)
========================================
  1    17:46  Mackenzie Donahue      21 East Aurora          NY 
  2    18:57  Jennifer Koeppel       34 Buffalo              NY 
  3    19:22  Maura Tyrrell          31 Buffalo              NY 

  4. 1:02:31 BERGEN ELITE                  (  20:51)
========================================
  1    20:38  Kristen Guarino        24 Bergen               NY 
  2    20:47  Laura Anderson         29 Rochester            NY 
  3    21:06  Ann Ball               33 Wellsville           NY 
  4 (  21:12) Bonnie Binggeli        22 Walworth             NY 
  5 (  22:02) Maddy Pecyne           25 Churchville          NY 


Age-Graded Results
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            AGE 
       PLACE NAME                  AGE S   GRADE     TIME  RESIDENCE      ST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           1 Mark Andrews           46 M   90.32    15:51  Rochester      NY 
           2 Charlie Andrews        60 M   88.46    18:03  Rochester      NY 
           3 Laurel Leone           32 F   86.19    17:09  Minoa          NY 
           4 Melissa Johnson-White  36 F   85.59    17:25  Canandaigua    NY 
           5 Omar Boulama           23 M   85.23    15:14  Rochester      NY 
           6 Tim Chichester         29 M   84.97    15:18  Hornell        NY 
           7 Trisha Byler           33 F   83.86    17:39  Honeoye Falls  NY 
           8 Kirt Komocki           44 M   83.81    16:50  Rochester      NY 
           9 Danielle Groff         28 F   83.58    17:40  East Rochester NY 
          10 Elliott Martynkiewicz  23 M   83.58    15:32  East Aurora    NY 
          11 Chris Muldoon          33 M   83.42    15:45  Buffalo        NY 
          12 William Hoyne          35 M   83.32    15:55  Clay           NY 
          13 Anthony Giuliano       38 M   83.27    16:14  Niskayuna      NY 
          14 Kathryn Potter         28 F   83.19    17:45  Honeoye Falls  NY 
          15 Mackenzie Donahue      21 F   83.11    17:46  East Aurora    NY 
          16 Heather Webster        43 F   82.55    18:44  Honeoye Falls  NY 
          17 Ashley Nevol           27 F   82.34    17:56  Andover        NY 
          18 Nathan Lawler          17 M   82.30    15:54  Pittsford      NY 
          19 Andrew Dionne          28 M   82.11    15:49  Syracuse       NY 
          20 Benjamin Ludovici      29 M   81.93    15:52  Baldwinsville  NY 
          21 Kevin Clinefelter      61 M   81.38    19:47  Rochester      NY 
          22 Andrew Foxenberg       32 M   81.31    16:06  Kirkville      NY 
          23 Collin Mulcahy         23 M   81.23    15:59  Batavia        NY 
          24 Bobby Cooper           22 M   81.15    16:00  Macedon        NY 
          25 Mary Baughman          22 F   80.99    18:14  Henrietta      NY 
          26 Tyler Scheving         23 M   80.81    16:04  Middleport     NY 
          27 Jacquie Huben          22 F   79.89    18:29  Buffalo        NY 
          28 Chris Raulli           29 M   79.84    16:17  Manlius        NY 
          29 Nick Orlowski          23 M   79.65    16:18  Lancaster      NY 
          30 Seth Yernye            29 M   79.51    16:21  Churchville    NY 
          31 Craig Kaiser           23 M   78.93    16:27  Buffalo        NY 
          32 Josh Harter            42 M   78.86    17:38  Avon           NY 
          33 Karen Blodgett         41 F   78.65    19:24  Fairport       NY 
          34 Donna Langerfeld       31 F   78.42    18:50  Port Byron     NY 
          35 Jennifer Koeppel       34 F   78.25    18:57  Buffalo        NY 
          36 Pete Gratien           29 M   78.24    16:37  Buffalo        NY 
          37 Nick Guarino           28 M   76.70    16:56  Bergen         NY 
          38 Hank Church            29 M   76.62    16:58  East Syracuse  NY 
          39 Maura Tyrrell          31 F   76.26    19:22  Buffalo        NY 
          40 Sam Lawler             15 M   76.06    17:40  Pittsford      NY 
          41 Alex Farrell           26 M   75.85    17:07  Buffalo        NY 
          42 Stephen Ruchlin        49 M   75.79    19:19  Rochester      NY 
          43 Ari Reback             10 F   75.54    23:01  Fairport       NY 
          44 Paul Glor              39 M   75.07    18:08  Rochester      NY 
          45 Greg Selke             27 M   74.26    17:29  Buffalo        NY 
          46 Joseph Thompson        18 M   74.01    17:33  Addison        NY 
          47 Josh Guarino           28 M   73.86    17:35  Bergen         NY 
          48 Oliver Crain           21 M   73.77    17:36  Syracuse       NY 
          49 Timothy Metivier       26 M   73.56    17:39  Niagara Falls  NY 
          50 Kristen Guarino        24 F   71.57    20:38  Bergen         NY 
          51 Laura Anderson         29 F   71.05    20:47  Rochester      NY 
          52 Bob Duggan             30 M   71.03    18:20  East Amherst   NY 
          53 Xufeng Pan             22 M   70.95    18:18  Rochester      NY 
          54 Corey Brown            29 M   70.78    18:22  Tonawanda      NY 
          55 Ann Ball               33 F   70.14    21:06  Wellsville     NY 
          56 Bonnie Binggeli        22 F   69.65    21:12  Walworth       NY 
          57 Peter Leonard          73 M   68.55    26:30  Spencerport    NY 
          58 David Blake            67 M   67.15    25:14  Stafford       NY 
          59 Maddy Pecyne           25 F   67.02    22:02  Churchville    NY 
          60 Sean Cooke             25 M   65.35    19:52  Rochester      NY 
          61 Lakisha Simmons        37 F   63.16    23:41  Buffalo        NY 
          62 Michael Halko          60 M   59.47    26:51  Brockport      NY 
          63 Tom Hawkins            59 M   58.23    27:12  Williamson     NY 
          64 Martha Doody           47 F   58.07    27:34  Shortsville    NY 
          65 Steve Whittemore       25 M   55.37    23:27  Penfield       NY 



CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION
The 2017 USATF Niagara 5 km Championships will be held as part of the Bergen Road Race 5km.  For more event and entry information visit the Bergen Road Race 5km website.

ELIGIBILITY
Current (2017) USATF Niagara members are eligible to score in the USATF Niagara Championships.  USATF Niagara members are eligible to win championship awards and desigated prize money.  USATF Membership # lookup

ENTRY INFORMATION

 

ENTRY DEADLINES
Individuals
On-time
(competing for a team) until August 9 at 7:00pm (online) - $25
(others) until August 10 at 7:00pm (online) - $25
 
Late
Friday, August 11 (at Medved Running & Walking Outfitters) - $30
Saturday, August 12 (at race)  6:30am - 8:15am - $35
 
Teams:
USATF Niagara Team declarations are due by Wednesday, August 9 at 7pm. Individuals competing for a scoring team must be registered by August 9 at 7pm.
 
ENTRY FORMS
Individual - entry here (online)
Team Declaration form   word   pdf   (due Wednesday, August 9 at 7:00 p.m.)
 
AWARDS & PRIZE MONEY
Open/Overall Male/Female USATF Niagara Awards
1st $400, 2nd $300, 3rd $200, 4th $100, 5th $50
 
Masters Male/Female USATF Niagara Awards
1st $150
 
USATF Niagara Open Men Team Awards (teams must declare by 8/9/17
1st $500, 2nd $250, 3rd $100
 
USATF Niagara Open Women Team Awards (teams must declare by 8/9/17)
1st $300, 2nd, $150, 3rd $60
 
USATF Niagara Masters Team Awards (teams must declare by 8/9/17)
Top 3 men and women teams in 10 yr age groups will win medals
 
USATF Niagara Time Bonus Awards
$150 for any men who runs 14:50 or faster $150 for any women who runs 17:00 or faster $150 for any masters who age grades at 89% or higher
 
USATF Niagara Age Group Awards
Top 3 finishers in 5 yr age groups will receive medals