USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2019 USATF Niagara Open & Masters 5 km Championships
Friday, August 30, 2019 - Friday, August 30, 2019
WNY Hall of Fame 5K
Buffalo, NY


results            past championship results:  2018  2017   2016  2015  2014  2013  2012 



RESULTS

OPEN WOMEN

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

1

Laurel Leone          

34

Manlius, NY 

17:17  

2

Trisha Byler          

35

Honeoye Falls, NY

17:21  

3

Kimberly Tomasik      

27

Orchard Park, NY

17:22  

4

Kelsey Gratien        

32

Buffalo, NY 

17:30  

5

Jennifer Selig        

36

Clarks Summit, PA

17:44  

6

Ashley Nevol          

29

Corning, NY 

17:51  

7

Mackenzie Donahue   

23

Lockport, NY 

18:07  

8

Maura Tyrrell         

33

Buffalo, NY 

18:28  

9

Karen Blodgett        

43

Fairport, NY 

18:36  

10

Amy Fakterowitz       

51

Williamsville, NY

19:09  

11

Brooke Adams          

30

Randolph, NY 

19:21  

12

Joanna Duffy          

33

Henrietta, NY 

19:47  

13

Morgan Meaney         

24

Pawling, NY 

21:17  

14

Allison Carr          

40

Buffalo, NY 

21:18  

15

Lynn Gottfried        

40

Penfield, NY 

21:35  

16

Tammy Putt-Goudie   

35

Allegany, NY 

21:49  

17

Elizabeth Randell     

52

Buffalo, NY 

21:54  

18

Linda Haas            

59

Clarence, NY 

23:01  

19

Morgan Halt           

17

Amherst, NY 

23:24  

20

Kathy Reynolds        

51

Buffalo, NY 

24:56  

21

Barbara Sauer         

71

Buffalo, NY 

26:22  

22

Patricia Baker        

59

Lockport, NY 

33:33

23

Edna Hyer             

85

South Wales, NY

41:46

OPEN MEN

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

1

Tim Chichester        

31

Hornell, NY 

15:15  

2

Adam Pacheck          

27

Ithaca, NY 

15:26  

3

Brennan Root          

23

Rush, NY 

15:29  

4

Chris Muldoon         

35

Buffalo, NY 

15:30  

5

Paul Suflita          

20

Rochester, NY 

15:37  

6

Robert Hurlbut        

26

Rochester, NY 

15:38  

7

James Dickinson       

24

Buffalo, NY 

15:40  

8

Matt Prohaska         

24

Lockport, NY 

15:45  

9

Rowan Ketchum         

27

Buffalo, NY 

15:52  

10

Mark Andrews          

48

Rochester, NY 

15:55  

11

Nick Orlowski         

26

Lancaster, NY 

15:58  

12

Greg Selke            

29

Buffalo, NY 

16:00  

13

Robert Cooper         

24

Macedon, NY 

16:06  

14

Joseph Moberg         

30

Buffalo, NY 

16:13  

15

Alexander Farrell     

28

Buffalo, NY 

16:24  

16

Travis Briggs         

24

Rochester, NY 

16:35  

17

Alexander Krull       

29

Lockport, NY 

16:36  

18

Jonathan Pelzar       

24

Rochester, NY 

16:46  

19

Gregory Avila-Shah    

21

Lewiston, NY 

16:48  

20

Josh Harter           

44

Avon, NY 

16:50  

21

Bobby Biniaszewski   

29

Amherst, NY 

16:52  

22

Jim Park              

53

Buffalo, NY 

16:57  

23

Corey Brown           

31

Getzville, NY 

16:58  

24

Matthew Pierce        

27

Rochester, NY 

16:58  

25

Dixon Atkins          

20

Buffalo, NY 

17:16  

26

Tyler Jung            

24

Buffalo, NY 

17:19  

27

Steve Bohan           

41

Boston, NY 

17:20  

28

Alex Chacon           

29

Rochester, NY 

17:24  

29

Matthew Chase         

28

North Tonawand, NY

17:28  

30

Matthew Dore          

44

Buffalo, NY 

17:30  

31

Brandon Rebert        

26

Oakfield, NY 

17:39  

32

Marty Maynard         

37

Victor, NY 

17:43  

33

Dale Flanders         

54

Allegany, NY 

18:08  

34

Benaleo Daniels       

22

Buffalo, NY 

18:17  

35

Sam Legierski         

60

Amherst, NY 

18:44  

36

Alfredo Longo         

44

Williamsville, NY

18:47  

37

Bob Merritt           

61

Grand Island, NY

19:06  

38

David Dixon           

40

North Tonawand, NY

19:13  

39

Brian Suhr            

35

Rochester, NY 

19:47  

40

Venelin Tchamov       

53

Rochester, NY 

20:00  

41

Mike Sayers           

60

Rochester, NY 

21:09  

42

Brian McElroy         

57

Buffalo, NY 

21:32  

43

James Brigden         

58

Webster, NY 

24:09  

44

Frans deWaal          

64

Buffalo, NY 

24:38  

45

Mark Reist            

56

Amherst, NY 

30:53  

46

Fred Richards         

72

Brockport, NY 

30:59  


MASTERS AGE DIVISION - WOMEN

 

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

 

40-44

 

1

Karen Blodgett        

43

Fairport, NY 

18:36  

 

2

Allison Carr          

40

Buffalo, NY 

21:18  

 

3

Lynn Gottfried        

40

Penfield, NY 

21:35  

 

50-54

 

1

Amy Fakterowitz       

51

Williamsville, NY

19:09  

 

2

Elizabeth Randell     

52

Buffalo, NY 

21:54  

 

3

Kathy Reynolds        

51

Buffalo, NY 

24:56  

 

55-59

 

1

Linda Haas            

59

Clarence, NY 

23:01  

 

2

Patricia Baker        

59

Lockport, NY 

33:33

 

70-74

 

1

Barbara Sauer         

71

Buffalo, NY 

26:22  

 

85-89

 

1

Edna Hyer             

85

South Wales, NY

41:46

 

MASTERS AGE DIVISION - MEN

 

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

 

40-44

 

1

Josh Harter           

44

Avon, NY 

16:50  

 

2

Steve Bohan           

41

Boston, NY 

17:20  

 

3

Matthew Dore          

44

Buffalo, NY 

17:30  

 

4

Alfredo Longo         

44

Williamsville, NY

18:47  

 

5

David Dixon           

40

North Tonawand, NY

19:13  

 

45-49

 

1

Mark Andrews          

48

Rochester, NY 

15:55  

 

50-54

 

1

Jim Park              

53

Buffalo, NY 

16:57  

 

2

Dale Flanders         

54

Allegany, NY 

18:08  

 

3

Venelin Tchamov       

53

Rochester, NY 

20:00  

 

55-59

 

1

Brian McElroy         

57

Buffalo, NY 

21:32  

 

2

James Brigden         

58

Webster, NY 

24:09  

 

3

Mark Reist            

56

Amherst, NY 

30:53  

 

60-64

 

1

Sam Legierski         

60

Amherst, NY 

18:44  

 

2

Bob Merritt           

61

Grand Island, NY

19:06  

 

3

Mike Sayers           

60

Rochester, NY 

21:09  

 

4

Frans deWaal          

64

Buffalo, NY 

24:38  

 

70-74

 

1

Fred Richards         

72

Brockport, NY 

30:59  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS AGE-GRADED - WOMEN

 

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

Age-Grade Score

1

Amy Fakterowitz       

51

Williamsville, NY

19:09  

87.23

2

Karen Blodgett        

43

Fairport, NY 

18:36  

83.14

3

Barbara Sauer         

71

Buffalo, NY 

26:22  

81.19

4

Linda Haas            

59

Clarence, NY 

23:01  

79.57

5

Elizabeth Randell     

52

Buffalo, NY 

21:54  

77.12

6

Allison Carr          

40

Buffalo, NY 

21:18  

71.22

7

Lynn Gottfried        

40

Penfield, NY 

21:35  

70.29

8

Kathy Reynolds        

51

Buffalo, NY 

24:56  

67.00

9

Edna Hyer             

85

South Wales, NY

41:46

66.21

10

Patricia Baker        

59

Lockport, NY 

33:33

54.59

MASTERS AGE-GRADED - MEN

 

Place

Name

Age

City

Time

Age-Grade Score

1

Mark Andrews          

48

Rochester, NY 

15:55  

91.29

2

Jim Park              

53

Buffalo, NY 

16:57  

89.07

3

Sam Legierski         

60

Amherst, NY 

18:44  

85.24

4

Bob Merritt           

61

Grand Island, NY

19:06  

84.30

5

Dale Flanders         

54

Allegany, NY 

18:08  

83.91 

6

Josh Harter           

44

Avon, NY 

16:50  

83.81

7

Matthew Dore          

44

Buffalo, NY 

17:30  

80.61

8

Steve Bohan           

41

Boston, NY 

17:20  

79.65

9

Mike Sayers           

60

Rochester, NY 

21:09  

75.50

10

Venelin Tchamov       

53

Rochester, NY 

20:00  

75.48

11

Alfredo Longo         

44

Williamsville, NY

18:47  

75.11

12

Brian McElroy         

57

Buffalo, NY 

21:32  

72.36

13

David Dixon           

40

North Tonawand, NY

19:13  

71.34

14

Frans deWaal          

64

Buffalo, NY 

24:38  

67.03

15

James Brigden         

58

Webster, NY 

24:09  

65.05

16

Fred Richards         

72

Brockport, NY 

30:59  

57.81

17

Mark Reist            

56

Amherst, NY 

30:53  

50.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM RESULTS


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   USATF NIAGARA OPEN MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:17:54 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS                 (  15:35)
==================================================
  1    15:15  Tim Chichester        31 Hornell              NY 
  2    15:29  Brennan Root          23 Rush                 NY 
  3    15:37  Paul Suflita          20 Rochester            NY 
  4    15:38  Robert Hurlbut        26 Rochester            NY 
  5    15:55  Mark Andrews          48 Rochester            NY 
  6 (  16:58) Matthew Pierce        27 Rochester            NY 
  7 (  17:43) Marty Maynard         37 Victor               NY 
  8 (  18:08) Dale Flanders         54 Allegany             NY 

  2. 1:18:56 BERGEN ELITE                            (  15:48)
==================================================
  1    15:26  Adam Pacheck          27 Ithaca               NY 
  2    15:40  James Dickinson       24 Buffalo              NY 
  3    15:52  Rowan Ketchum         27 Buffalo              NY 
  4    15:58  Nick Orlowski         26 Lancaster            NY 
  5    16:00  Greg Selke            29 Buffalo              NY 
  6 (  16:06) Robert Cooper         24 Macedon              NY 
  7 (  16:13) Joseph Moberg         30 Buffalo              NY 
  8 (  16:35) Travis Briggs         24 Rochester            NY 

  3. 1:21:07 CHECKERS AC                             (  16:14)
==================================================
  1    15:30  Chris Muldoon         35 Buffalo              NY 
  2    15:45  Matt Prohaska         24 Lockport             NY 
  3    16:24  Alexander Farrell     28 Buffalo              NY 
  4    16:36  Alexander Krull       29 Lockport             NY 
  5    16:52  Bobby Biniaszewski    29 Amherst              NY 
  6 (  16:57) Jim Park              53 Buffalo              NY 
  7 (  17:16) Dixon Atkins          20 Buffalo              NY 
  8 (  17:20) Steve Bohan           41 Boston               NY 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  USATF NIAGARA OPEN WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:30:58 CHECKERS AC                             (  18:12)
==================================================
  1    17:30  Kelsey Gratien        32 Buffalo              NY 
  2    17:44  Jennifer Selig        36 Clarks Summit        PA 
  3    18:07  Mackenzie Donahue     23 Lockport             NY 
  4    18:28  Maura Tyrrell         33 Buffalo              NY 
  5    19:09  Amy Fakterowitz       51 Williamsville        NY 
  6 (  21:54) Elizabeth Randell     52 Buffalo              NY 
  7 (  24:56) Kathy Reynolds        51 Buffalo              NY 

  2. 1:45:20 BERGEN ELITE                            (  21:04)
==================================================
  1    19:21  Brooke Adams          30 Randolph             NY 
  2    21:17  Morgan Meaney         24 Pawling              NY 
  3    21:18  Allison Carr          40 Buffalo              NY 
  4    21:35  Lynn Gottfried        40 Penfield             NY 
  5    21:49  Tammy Putt-Goudie     35 Allegany             NY 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   USATF NIAGARA MEN'S 40+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.   53:37 CHECKERS AC                             (  17:53)
==================================================
  1    17:20  Steve Bohan           41 Boston               NY 
  2    17:30  Matthew Dore          44 Buffalo              NY 
  3    18:47  Alfredo Longo         44 Williamsville        NY 
  4 (  19:13) David Dixon           40 North Tonawanda      NY 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   USATF NIAGARA MEN'S 50+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:03:26 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS                 (  21:09)
==================================================
  1    18:08  Dale Flanders         54 Allegany             NY 
  2    21:09  Mike Sayers           60 Rochester            NY 
  3    24:09  James Brigden         58 Webster              NY 
  4 (  30:59) Fred Richards         72 Brockport            NY 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  USATF NIAGARA WOMEN'S 50+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. 1:05:59 CHECKERS AC                             (  22:00)
==================================================
  1    19:09  Amy Fakterowitz       51 Williamsville        NY 
  2    21:54  Elizabeth Randell     52 Buffalo              NY 
  3    24:56  Kathy Reynolds        51 Buffalo              NY 
  4 (  33:33) Patricia Baker        59 Lockport             NY 


 


The 2019 USATF Niagara 5 km Championships will be hosted by the WNY Hall of Fame 5K. Complete event information can be found on the the race website.
 

TIME BONUSES
$150 time bonus to current 2019 USATF Niagara members for the following:  
  • open men sub 14:40
  • open women 16:50
  • masters who age grade at 90% or greater
 
TEAM RULES & DECLARATIONS
  • All scoring team members must be registered for The WNY HOF 5k by August 28, 2019.
  • All scoring members must be USATF Niagara members who are affiliated with the club in the USATF membership database.
  • No formal team declarations are required but it’s recommended to contact LDR chair Eric Boyce prior to August 28 to ensure Niagara members are verified and eligible to score in the 5 km championship with the participants correct usatf club affiliation.
  • To be eligible to score for your club you must pre-register by August 28th    
USATF NIAGARA RUNNER OF THE YEAR SERIES and
CLUB GRAND PRIX

USATF Niagara individual members and member clubs who complete in the USATF Niagara 5 km Championships will be eligible to earn points for themselves in the Runner of the Year series or for their club team in the in the Club Grand Prix