USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2019 USATF Niagara Open & Masters Cross Country Championships
Sunday, November 3, 2019 - Sunday, November 3, 2019
Finger Lakes Community College
Canandaigua, NY
On-Time Entry Deadline: 11/1/2019 7:00:00 PM
Late Entry Deadline: 11/1/2019 7:00:00 PM




photos         results        meet information

PHOTOS

IMG_3752 IMG_3775 IMG_3819
IMG_3756 IMG_3785 IMG_3827
IMG_3757 IMG_3799 IMG_3831
IMG_3766

RESULTS

USATF Niagara Open & Masters Cross Country Championships

Finger Lakes Community College - Canandaigua, NY

November 3, 2019

OPEN WOMEN

 

Place

Name

Age

Club / Team Division

Time

 

1

Jenny Keenan

36

Checkers/Open

30:29

 

2

Sascha Scott

44

Syracuse TC/40+

30:55

 

3

Maura Tyrrell

34

Checkers/Open

31:06

 

4

Jennifer Selig

37

Checkers/Open

31:12

 

5

Donna Langerfeld

33

GVH/Open

31:32

 

6

Trisha Byler

35

GVH/Open

31:33

 

7

Kelsey Gratien

32

Checkers/Open

31:52

 

8

Alexandra Duggan

31

Checkers/Open

32:03

 

9

Amy Fakterowitz

51

Checkers/50+

34:11

 

10

Amy Rust

34

Checkers/Open

34:35

 

11

Juliette Miller

21

GVH/Open

34:44

 

12

Morgan Meaney

24

Bergen Elite/Open

35:27

 

13

Caroline Bucci

46

GVH/40 +

35:28

 

14

Annie Ball

36

Bergen Elite/Open

36:01

 

15

Billie Hinds

40

Syracuse TC/40+

36:13

 

16

Heather Patterson

44

GVH/40 +

36:18

 

17

Cora Smith

19

Unattached

36:25

 

18

Lynn Gottfried

40

Bergen Elite/Open

36:39

 

19

Maureen Bischoff

53

GVH/50+

37:09

 

20

Murphee Hayes

46

GVH/40 +

37:58

 

21

Caroline Dobinski

21

GVH/Open

38:08

 

22

Bonnie Lindblom

55

GVH/50+

38:09

 

23

Sandra Gregorich

57

GVH/50+

38:12

 

24

Tammy Putt-Goudie

35

Bergen Elite/Open

38:29

 

25

Linda Haas

60

Checkers/60+

38:37

 

26

Ashlie Roberts

34

Roadkill Racing/Open

38:50

 

27

Jill Lieber

51

Checkers A/50+

39:36

 

28

Colleen Magnussen

59

GVH A/50+

39:46

 

29

Audra Naujokas

50

GVH/50+

40:11

 

30

Catherine Carroll

52

Checkers A/50+

41:20

 

31

Kathleen Wheeler

48

Syracuse TC/40+

41:22

 

32

Kathy Reynolds

51

Checkers A/50+

41:35

 

33

Ruth Yanai

61

Syracuse TC/60+

41:45

 

34

Beth Watson

28

Bergen Elite/Open

41:46

 

35

Ruth Shields

47

Roadkill Racing/No Team

42:08

 

36

Susan Lopez

27

Syracuse TC/No Team

42:19

 

37

Stephanie Spritzer

62

Checkers/60+

42:32

 

38

Jane Wright

59

Checkers B/50+

42:42

 

39

Roxane Niezabytowski

50

Syracuse TC/No Team

43:05

 

40

Joann O'Loughlin

53

Checkers B/50+

43:10

 

41

Patricia Ford

64

Syracuse TC/60+

43:51

 

42

Marie Davis

49

Roadkill Racing/Open

45:26

 

43

Carol Dodge

63

Syracuse TC/60+

45:33

 

44

Valerie Vermeulen

62

Roadkill Racing/Open

45:37

 

45

Noreen McAllister

69

Checkers/60+

45:58

 

46

Martha Doody

49

Roadkill Racing/Open

47:53

 

47

Barbara Sauer

71

Checkers/60+

48:40

 

48

Stephanie Krusch

27

GVH/Open

1:06:05

 

TEAMS

1

Checkers AC (Keenan, Tyrell, Selig, Gratien, Duggan)

19 pts.

2

Genesee Valley Harriers (Langerfeld, Byler, Miller, Dobinski, Krusch)

47 pts.

3

Bergen Elite (Meaney, Ball, Gottfied, Putt-Goudie, Watson)

62 pts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN MEN

 

Place

Name

Age

Club / Team Division

Time

 

1

Lee Berube

29

Syracuse TC/Open

25:47

 

2

Sam Morse

36

Syracuse TC/Open

25:51

 

3

Brennan Root

24

GVH/OPEN

25:56

 

4

Andrew Dionne

31

Syracuse TC/Open

25:58

 

5

Adam Pacheck

27

Bergen Elite/Open

26:03

 

6

Sean Beney

23

Syracuse TC/Open

26:20

 

7

Scott Anderson

28

Bergen Elite/Open

26:37

 

8

Paul Suflita

21

GVH/OPEN

27:02

 

9

Robert Cooper

25

Bergen Elite/Open

27:08

 

10

Tyler Scheving

25

Checkers/Open

27:11

 

11

Omar Sharif

25

Syracuse TC/Open

27:12

 

12

Matt Prohaska

24

Checkers/Open

27:15

 

13

Jon French

36

Syracuse TC/Open

27:25

 

14

Robert Hurlbut

26

GVH/OPEN

27:28

 

15

James Dickinson

25

Bergen Elite/Open

27:39

 

16

William Hoyne

37

Syracuse TC/Open

27:40

 

17

Alex Farrell

28

Checkers/Open

27:47

 

18

Oscar Lopez Hidalgo

32

GVH/OPEN

27:50

 

19

Mark Andrews

49

GVH/OPEN

28:04

 

20

Zachary Bennett

39

Syracuse TC/Open

28:14

 

21

Dan Serriani

29

GVH/OPEN

28:29

 

22

Jason Toth

42

Checkers/40 +

28:44

 

23

Bob Duggan

32

Checkers/Open

28:59

 

24

Mark Streb

30

Roadkill Racing/Open

29:11

 

25

Rowan Ketchum

27

Bergen Elite/Open

29:13

 

26

Mike Nier

54

GVH/40 +

29:17

 

27

Tim Rieth

43

GVH/40 +

29:21

 

28

Eric Sambolec

42

GVH/No Team

29:24

 

29

Timothy Metivier

29

Bergen Elite/Open

29:26

 

30

Ali Haji

19

GVH/OPEN

29:26

 

31

Matthew Roberts

35

Roadkill Racing/Open

29:27

 

32

Alan Evans

56

GVH/40 +

29:27

 

33

Jeffrey Faherty

31

Unattached

29:31

 

34

Josh Harter

44

GVH/40 +

29:36

 

35

Alexander Krull

29

Checkers/Open

29:49

 

36

Levi Ruper

20

GVH B/Open

29:52

 

37

Timothy Stahlnecker

31

Auburn Pulsars/No Team

29:58

 

38

Mike Selig

41

Checkers/40 +

30:04

 

39

Kevin Burke

46

Checkers/40 +

30:10

 

40

Matt Palmer

30

Roadkill Racing/Open

30:16

 

41

Andrew Bucci

46

GVH/40 +

30:25

 

42

Jim Park

53

Checkers/40 +

30:34

 

43

Brian Lazzaro

45

GVH/40 +

30:45

 

44

Marty Maynard

38

GVH B/Open

30:49

 

45

Jeffrey Adams

41

Checkers/40 +

30:58

 

46

Michael Gardella

56

GVH/50+

30:59

 

47

Benaleo Daniels

22

GBTC/No Team

31:00

 

48

Joseph Mora

58

GVH/50+

31:02

 

49

Dave Bischoff

57

GVH/50+

31:23

 

50

Daniel Stark

33

GVH B/Open

31:24

 

51

Casey Carlstrom

60

GVH/60+

31:37

 

52

Jeremy Cook

30

Roadkill Racing/Open

31:43

 

53

Matthew Dore

44

Checkers/40 +

31:53

 

54

Kraig Connor

30

Roadkill Racing/Open

32:19

 

55

John McMahon

53

Checkers/40 +

32:20

 

56

David Dixon

40

Checkers/40 +

32:32

 

57

Sam Legierski

61

Checkers/60+

32:33

 

58

timothy riccardi

61

GVH A/60+

32:35

 

59

Marcus Gage

47

Roadkill Racing/Open

32:37

 

60

John Van Kerkhove

57

GVH A/50+

33:11

 

61

Neal Coffey

58

Syracuse TC/ 50+

33:17

 

62

Brian Suhr

36

GVH B/open

33:28

 

63

Eric Maki

58

Syracuse TC/ 50+

33:30

 

64

James Foster

67

Syracuse TC/60+

33:48

 

65

Stephen Ruchlin

51

GVH B/50+

33:52

 

66

Paul Noe

60

Checkers/60+

33:54

 

67

Donald Hughes

62

Syracuse TC/60+

33:56

 

68

Venelin Tchamov

53

GVH A/50+

34:04

 

69

John Barott

59

GVH B/50+

34:10

 

70

Brian Hotchkiss

28

GVH B/Open

34:32

 

71

Javier MARTINEZ

48

Syracuse TC/No Team

34:34

 

72

Carl Johnston

54

GVH A/50+

34:52

 

73

Ted Larison

67

Syracuse TC/60+

35:19

 

74

David MacVittie

62

Checkers/60+

35:29

 

75

Dennis Delaney

55

Syracuse TC/50+

35:45

 

76

Kevin Vanboden

51

Syracuse TC/50+

35:55

 

77

John Cascini

61

GVH B/60+

36:09

 

78

Gary Passamonte

62

GVH A/60+

36:27

 

79

Brian McElroy

58

GBTC/No Team

37:20

 

80

Doc Rappole

70

GVH/70+

37:21

 

81

Anthony F. Crilly

55

GVH B/50+

37:42

 

82

Wayne Crandall

56

Syracuse TC/50+

37:57

 

83

Doug Wood

69

Syracuse TC/60+

38:00

 

84

Jim May

73

GVH/70+

38:26

 

85

Gary Moore

63

GVH A/60+

38:28

 

86

Don Miller

49

Auburn Pulsars/No Team

38:49

 

87

Mitch Moore

65

GVH A/60+

38:51

 

88

Robert Slebodnik

63

GVH B/60+

39:38

 

89

Tony Gingello

72

GVH/70+

40:37

 

90

Keith Yeates

72

GVH/70+

40:41

 

91

James Brigden

58

GVH B/50+

41:19

 

92

James Miner

71

Syracuse TC/50+

41:43

 

93

Samuel Neal

69

Checkers/60+

42:18

 

94

Kevin Clark

47

Roadkill Racing/Open

42:32

 

95

Roger Salmons

71

GVH/70+

42:45

 

96

Greg Lavis

64

Checkers/No Team

42:58

 

97

Frans De Waal

65

Checkers/No Team

43:15

 

98

Jim Glinsky

73

GVH/No Team

43:21

 

99

Patrick Riccardi

69

Syracuse TC/50+

44:42

 

100

Sam Spritzer

65

Checkers/No Team

44:54

 

101

David Blake

70

GVH/No Team

45:07

 

102

Roger Roll

59

Checkers/No Team

46:43

 

103

David Mullen

62

Syracuse TC/No Team

48:00

 

104

Anthony Muhlnickel

66

Syracuse TC/No Team

49:49

 

TEAMS

1

Syracuse TC (Berube, Morse, Dionne, Beney, Sharif)

24 pts.

2

Bergen Elite (Pacheck, Anderson, Cooper, Dickinson, Ketchum)

60 pts.

3

Genesee Valley Harriers A (Root, Suflita, Hurlbut, Lopez Hidalgo, Andrews)

62 pts.

4

Checkers AC (Scheving, Prohaska, Farrell, Duggan, Krull)

89 pts

5

Roadkill Racing (Streb, Roberts, Palmer, Cook, Connor)

147 pts.

6

Genesee Valley Harriers B (Ruper, Maynard, Stark, Suhr, Hotchkiss)

165 pts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS WOMEN

 

Place

Name

Age

Club / Team Division

Time

Age Grading

1

Sascha Scott

44

Syracuse TC/40+

30:55

82.30%

2

Amy Fakterowitz

51

Checkers/50+

34:11

80.10%

3

Linda Haas

60

Checkers/60+

38:37

79.20%

4

Sandra Gregorich

57

GVH/50+

38:12

77.10%

5

Colleen Magnussen

59

GVH A/50+

39:46

75.90%

6

Maureen Bischoff

53

GVH/50+

37:09

75.46%

7

Noreen McAllister

69

Checkers/60+

45:58

75.45%

8

Bonnie Lindblom

55

GVH/50+

38:09

75.30%

9

Ruth Yanai

61

Syracuse TC/60+

41:45

74.30%

10

Stephanie Spritzer

62

Checkers/60+

42:32

73.90%

11

Patricia Ford

64

Syracuse TC/60+

43:51

73.60%

12

Barbara Sauer

71

Checkers/60+

48:40

73.40%

13

Caroline Bucci

46

GVH/40 +

35:28

73.10%

14

Jane Wright

59

Checkers B/50+

42:42

70.70%

15

Heather Patterson

44

GVH/40 +

36:18

70.10%

16

Carol Dodge

63

Syracuse TC/60+

45:33

69.90%

17

Jill Lieber

51

Checkers A/50+

39:36

69.10%

18

Valerie Vermeulen

62

Roadkill Racing/Open

45:37

68.90%

19

Billie Hinds

40

Syracuse TC/40+

36:13

68.30%

20

Murphee Hayes

46

GVH/40 +

37:58

68.30%

21

Lynn Gottfried

40

Bergen Elite/Open

36:39

67.50%

22

Audra Naujokas

50

GVH/50+

40:11

67.40%

23

Catherine Carroll

52

Checkers A/50+

41:20

67.10%

24

Kathy Reynolds

51

Checkers A/50+

41:35

65.90%

25

Joann O'Loughlin

53

Checkers B/50+

43:10

64.90%

26

Kathleen Wheeler

48

Syracuse TC/40+

41:22

64.00%

27

Roxane Niezabytowski

50

Syracuse TC/No Team

43:05

62.80%

28

Ruth Shields

47

Roadkill Racing/No Team

42:08

62.10%

29

Marie Davis

49

Roadkill Racing/Open

45:26

58.90%

30

Martha Doody

49

Roadkill Racing/Open

47:53

55.90%

TEAMS 40+

1

Syracuse TC (Scott, Hinds, Wheeler)

10 pts.

2

Genesee Valley Harriers (Bucci, Patterson, Hayes)

11 pts.

TEAMS 50+

1

Genesee Valley Harriers (Bischoff, Lingblom, Gregorich)

9 pts.

2

Checkers AC (Fakterowitz, Lieber, Carroll)

14 pts.

TEAMS 60+

1

Checkers AC (Haas, Spritzer, McAllister)

10 pts.

2

Syracuse TC (Yanai, Ford, Dodge)

11 pts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS MEN

 

Place

Name

Age

Club / Team Division

Time

Age Grading

1

Alan Evans

56

GVH/40 +

29:27

85.46%

2

Mark Andrews

49

GVH/OPEN

28:04

84.56%

3

Mike Nier

54

GVH/40 +

29:17

84.46%

4

Joseph Mora

58

GVH/50+

31:02

82.49%

5

Casey Carlstrom

60

GVH/60+

31:37

82.45%

6

James Foster

67

Syracuse TC/60+

33:48

82.20%

7

Michael Gardella

56

GVH/50+

30:59

81.23%

8

Dave Bischoff

57

GVH/50+

31:23

80.88%

9

Sam Legierski

61

Checkers/60+

32:33

80.80%

10

Timothy Riccardi

61

GVH A/60+

32:35

80.72%

11

Jim Park

53

Checkers/40 +

30:34

80.26%

12

Ted Larison

67

Syracuse TC/60+

35:19

78.67%

13

Jason Toth

42

Checkers/40 +

28:44

78.19%

14

Donald Hughes

62

Syracuse TC/60+

33:56

78.19%

15

Jim May

73

GVH/70+

38:26

77.50%

16

Tim Rieth

43

GVH/40 +

29:21

77.10%

17

Josh Harter

44

GVH/40 +

29:36

77.10%

18

Kevin Burke

46

Checkers/40 +

30:10

76.90%

19

Neal Coffey

58

Syracuse TC/ 50+

33:17

76.90%

20

Paul Noe

60

Checkers/60+

33:54

76.90%

21

Doc Rappole

70

GVH/70+

37:21

76.70%

22

John Van Kerkhove

57

GVH A/50+

33:11

76.50%

23

Eric Sambolec

42

GVH/No Team

29:24

76.40%

24

Eric Maki

58

Syracuse TC/ 50+

33:30

76.40%

25

Andrew Bucci

46

GVH/40 +

30:25

76.20%

26

John McMahon

53

Checkers/40 +

32:20

75.90%

27

John Barott

59

GVH B/50+

34:10

75.60%

28

Brian Lazzaro

45

GVH/40 +

30:45

74.80%

29

David MacVittie

62

Checkers/60+

35:29

74.80%

30

Doug Wood

69

Syracuse TC/60+

38:00

74.60%

31

Mike Selig

41

Checkers/40 +

30:04

74.20%

32

John Cascini

61

GVH B/60+

36:09

72.80%

33

Gary Passamonte

62

GVH A/60+

36:27

72.80%

34

Tony Gingello

72

GVH/70+

40:37

72.30%

35

Keith Yeates

72

GVH/70+

40:41

72.20%

36

Jeffrey Adams

41

Checkers/40 +

30:58

72.00%

37

Venelin Tchamov

53

GVH A/50+

34:04

72.00%

38

Matthew Dore

44

Checkers/40 +

31:53

71.60%

39

Marcus Gage

47

Roadkill Racing/Open

32:37

71.60%

40

Stephen Ruchlin

51

GVH B/50+

33:52

71.30%

41

Carl Johnston

54

GVH A/50+

34:52

70.90%

42

Mitch Moore

65

GVH A/60+

38:51

70.20%

43

Dennis Delaney

55

Syracuse TC/50+

35:45

69.80%

44

Gary Moore

63

GVH A/60+

38:28

69.60%

45

James Miner

71

Syracuse TC/50+

41:43

69.50%

46

Jim Glinsky

73

GVH/No Team

43:21

68.70%

47

Brian McElroy

58

GBTC/No Team

37:20

68.60%

48

Javier Martinez

48

Syracuse TC/No Team

34:34

68.10%

49

David Dixon

40

Checkers/40 +

32:32

68.00%

50

Roger Salmons

71

GVH/70+

42:45

67.80%

51

Robert Slebodnik

63

GVH B/60+

39:38

67.50%

52

Kevin Vanboden

51

Syracuse TC/50+

35:55

67.20%

53

Samuel Neal

69

Checkers/60+

42:18

67.00%

54

Wayne Crandall

56

Syracuse TC/50+

37:57

66.30%

55

Anthony F. Crilly

55

GVH B/50+

37:42

66.20%

56

David Blake

70

GVH/No Team

45:07

63.50%

57

Patrick Riccardi

69

Syracuse TC/50+

44:42

63.40%

58

Frans De Waal

65

Checkers/No Team

43:15

63.00%

59

Greg Lavis

64

Checkers/No Team

42:58

62.90%

60

James Brigden

58

GVH B/50+

41:19

62.00%

61

Don Miller

49

Auburn Pulsars/No Team

38:49

61.10%

62

Sam Spritzer

65

Checkers/No Team

44:54

60.70%

63

Roger Roll

59

Checkers/No Team

46:43

55.30%

64

David Mullen

62

Syracuse TC/No Team

48:00

55.30%

65

Anthony Muhlnickel

66

Syracuse TC/No Team

49:49

55.30%

66

Kevin Clark

47

Roadkill Racing/Open

42:32

54.90%

TEAMS 40+

1

Genesee Valley Harriers (Nier, Rieth, Evans, Harter, Bucci)

22 pts.

2

Checkers AC (Toth, Selig, Burke, Park, Adams)

34 pts

TEAMS 50+

1

Genesee Valley Harriers A (Gardella, Mora, Bischoff, Van Kerhove, Tchamov)

18 pts.

2

Syracuse TC (Coffey, Maki, Delaney, Vanboden, Miner)

50 pts.

3

Genesee Valley Harriers B (Ruchlin, Barott, Crilly, Crandall, Brigden)

58 pts.

TEAMS 60+

1

Genesee Valley Harriers (Carlstrom, Riccardi, Passamonte)

13 pts.

2

Checkers AC (Legierski, Noe, MacVittie)

15 pts.

3

Syracuse TC (Foster, Hughes, Larison)

17 pts.

TEAMS 70+

1

Genesee Valley Harriers (Rappole, May, Gingello)

6 pts.

 



The 2019 USATF Niagara Open & Masters Cross Country Championships will be held as part of the Peter Glavin Series Race #4.  For more event and entry information visit the Peter Glavin Series Race #4 website.

TEAM SCORING

  • Open men and women teams - score 5 declare 8
  • Masters Men 40+ and 50+ - score 5 declare 9
  •  Masters men 60+, men 70+  - score 3 declare 5 
  • All masters women teams - - score 3 declare 5 
All team declarations should be emailed to Eric Boyce no later than November 1 (7:00pm ET)
 

TEAM AWARDS

Open Men and women
1st $500 (plus $500 travel stipend for National Club Championships)
2nd $300
3rd $150
 
Masters Men 40+, 50+
1st    $250  ($50/scoring athlete)
 
Masters Men 60+, 70+, All Masters women
1st     $150   ($50/scoring athlete)