USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 2019 USATF Niagara Runner of the Year Series
Sunday, May 19, 2019 - Tuesday, December 31, 2019
.
Various Venues, NY



schedule          scoring/rules          awards         standings        |    History:  2018    2017

SCHEDULE

Date

Event

Location

Website

May 19

USATF Niagara 10 km Championships

part of the Lilac 10km

Rochester

results

Jun 7

USATF Niagara 1 Mile Track Championships

part of the McMullen Mile

Rochester

results

ul 27

USATF Niagara Mountain Running Championships

part of the Battle at Bristol Mountain 10 km

Naples

info

Aug 30

USATF Niagara 5 km Championships

WNY Running Hall of Fame 5 km

Buffalo

info

Oct 20 

 

USATF Niagara Open & Masters Trail Championships

Ridge Walk & Run 25 km

Wellsville

info

Nov 3

USATF Niagara Cross Country Championships

part of the Pete Glavin XC Series

Canandaigua info
Nov 10

USATF Niagara Half Marathon Championships

part of the Syracuse Half Marathon

Syracuse info

Dec TBA

 

USATF Niagara Indoor T&F Championships

5000m (Open) and Messenger Mile (Masters)

Henrietta

info


SCORING/RULES

  • Must be a 2019 USATF Niagara Member to be eligible to score in the USATF Niagara Series and to be eligible for awards.
  • Score best 5 Races.
  • Must run a minimum of 3 races to be eligible for Awards.
  • Ties will be broken by head to head comparison.   
  • Open Divisions will receive points based on places from each race. 
  • Masters Divisions will receive points based on age graded result places. 
  • Scoring: 1st 25 points, 2nd 22 pts., 3rd 19 pts., 4th 16 pts., 5th 14 pts., 6th  12 pts., 7th 10 pts., 8th 8 pts., 9th 7 pts., 10th 6 pts., 11th 5 pts., 12th 4pts., 13th 3pts., 14th 2pts., 15th 1pt.

 
AWARDS

Open Men                   1st $750         2nd $350     3rd  $200
Open Women              1st $750         2nd $350     3rd  $200
Master Men (40+)         1st $250
Master Women (40+)   1st $250


STANDINGS

OPEN MEN

Place

Runner

Lilac

10 km

5/19

McMullen

1 mile

6/7

Bristol Mtn.

10 km Mtn.

7/27

WNY HOF

5 km

8/30

Ridge Run

25 km Trail

10/20

Pete Glavin

5 km XC

11/3

Syracuse

1/2 Mar.

11/10

IndoorT&F

5000m

12/TBA

Total Points

Best 5

# events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Omar Boulama          

19

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

44

2

2

Garrett Kenyon        

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

25

1

3

Greg Selke            

14

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

24

2

 

Robert Cooper         

5

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

24

2

5

Matthew Herbert       

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

22

1

 

Robert Hurlbut

-

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

22

1

7

Mark Andrews          

10

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

17

2

8

Adam Pacheck

-

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

16

1

 

Tim Chichester        

16

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

16

1

10

Paul Suflita          

3

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

15

2

11

David Rappleyea       

6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

14

2

 

James Anderson

-

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

14

1

13

Brennan Root          

12

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

12

1

14

Chip Ohara            

8

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

8

1

15

Jared Burdick         

7

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

7

1

16

Tim Rieth

-

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

1

17

Mark Blodgett

-

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

1

18

Anthony Lupia         

4

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

4

1

 

Matthew Roberts       

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

4

2

20

Brian Suhr

-

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

1

21

Aaron Nobles          

2

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

1

 

Stephen Ruchlin       

0

2