Boulama, Leone, Andrews, Sargent Lead The Way at 10 km Championships

5/18/2016
 
Results

The USATF Niagara Association 10 km Championships were held on Sunday, May 15 in Rochester, N.Y.  The championships were part of the The Highland Hospital Lilac 10K .  A total of 91 Niagara members participated in the championships.
 
The open men’s and women’s champions were Omar Boulama, 22, of Walworth and Laurel Leone, 31, of Minoa. The top masters performances, based on age-graded scoring, were turned in by Mark Andrews, 45, of Rochester and Karyl Sargent, 53, of Lafayette.
 
Boulama ran just under 5 minute/mile pace to finish in 30:55.  Following him across the line were Tim Chichester, 27, of Wellsville and Benjamin Snodgrass, 24, of Apalachin in 31:15 and 31:43, respectively. 
 
In the women’s race, Leone easily distanced herself from the field early and ran 35:00 to win by over two minutes.  While the race up front was never in question, the race for second place was a battle with three women finishing within 3 seconds of each other.  Jennifer Boerner, 33, of Lancaster won the tight battle for second place running 37:10.  She was followed across the line by Sarah Loerch, 30, of Rochester (37:12) and Kathryn Potter, 27, of Honeoye (37:13).
 
The winning open teams were Bergen Elite (men) and Genesse Valley Harriers (women).  The scoring members for the Bergen Elite men were: Benjamin Snodgrass (31:43), Nicholas  Guarino (33:16), Josh Guarino (33:21), Dave Rappleyea (33:35), and Greg Selke (33:47). Their total team time was 2:45:42 with Genesee Valley Harriers and Roadkill Racing finishing with times of 2:48:33 and 2:54:56, respectively, for second and third place.  The scoring members of the GVH women’s winning squad were: Kathryn  Potter (37:13), Ashley  Nevol (37:30), and Danielle  Groff (37:44). Their total team time was 1:56:55. Checkers AC and Brockport Distance Project followed with times of 1:56:55 and 1:58:18. 
 
In the masters competition Mark Andrews and Karyl Sargent had the best male and female performances on the day (based the age graded performance tables).   Andrews ran 33:23 to score 86.36% while Sargent ran 42:47 to score 83.07%.  Other notable masters performances (over 80%) were turned in by: Derrick Jones, 44, of Henrietta (34:06, 83.87%); Heather Webster, 42, of Henrietta (38:35, 82.02%); Joe Mora, 54, of Fayetteville (38:05, 81.63%), Mark Rybinski, 61, of Manlius (40:58, 80.81%) and John Van Kerkhove, 54, of  Rochester (38:36, 80.54%)    
 
The masters age division champions were:

Men 40-44

Derrick Jones

Henrietta

34:06       

Men 45-49

Mark Andrews

Rochester

33:23

Men 50-54

Joe Mora

Fayetteville

28:05

Men 55-59

Tito Antonetty

Rochester

46:25

Men 60-64

Mark Rybinski

Manlius

40:58 

Men 65-69

Tony Gingello

Rochester

45:08

Men 70-74

Dwight Rogers

Churchville

25:44

Women 40-44

Heather Webster

Honeoye Falls

38:35

Women 45-49

Audra Naujokas-Knapp

Rochester

42:59

Women 50-54

Karyl Sargent

Lafayette

42:47  

Women 55-59

Marie White

Henrietta

53:03 

 
In the masters team competition the winning teams were: Genesee Valley Harriers (M40+),  Genesee Valley Harriers (60+), and Genesee Valley Harriers (W40+).

media services by