Jones, Gingello, and GVH squads win national masters titles in Massachusetts

5/5/2017
 
Results

On Sunday (30-April) thirty (30) athletes from USATF Niagara competed in the USATF Masters 10 km Championships held as part of the James Joyce Ramble in Dedham, Mass.  A total of 232 athletes from 21 states competed in the championships with $10,000 awarded in prize money to individuals and teams.  Other than New England - the host association, Niagara had the largest number of athletes of any other USATF association.
 
Two Niagara athletes and two teams ran to national titles against the best athletes in the country.
 
Leading the way for the locals were Derrick Jones, 45, of Henrietta and Tony Gingello, 70, of Rochester who each won their division and the right to stand atop the victory podium.  Jones ran 33:05 to win the 45-49 title by 8 seconds over Greg Putnam of Massachusetts.  Gingello used a late race surge to overtake Paul Carlin of Indiana in the last 200m to claim the win.  His time of 44:55 was five seconds clear of Carlin.
 
Heather Webster, 43, of Honeoye Falls finished third in the women’s 40-44 division; the highest finish for a Niagara woman.  
 
In the age-grading results (where each athlete’s finish time is converted in a manner to allow for comparing performances of all competitors regardless of the age or gender of the athlete) it was Jones who led the locals with a score of 87.14%.  Scores of 80%-89% are considered to be national class while scores above 90% are classified as world class performances.
 
Others scoring over 80% were: 
Alan Evans, 53, (Beaver Dams, Genesee Valley Harriers, 35:59, 85.65%)
Mike Nier, 52, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 35:49, 85.32%)
Gary Radford, 60, (Cicero, Genesee Valley Harriers, 38:44, 84.69%)
Kathleen Hayden, 51, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 41:45, 83.08%)
John Van Kerkhove, 55, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 37:46, 83.04%)
Timothy Riccardi, 59, (Marietta, Genesee Valley Harriers 39:21, 82.60%)
Heather Webster, 43, (Honeoye Falls, Genesee Valley Harriers, 38:34, 82.69%)
Kevin Clinefelter, 61, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 39:54, 82.97%)
Dale Flanders, 52, (Allegany, Genesee Valley Harriers, 37:17, 81.96%)
Michael Gardella, 54, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 38:03, 81.70%)
Theodor Schnaufer, 53, (Syracuse NY, Genesee Valley Harriers, 37:48, 81.53%)
Tony Gingello, 70, (Rochester, Genesee Valley Harriers, 44:55, 80.48%)
Carol Bischoff, 53, Victor, Genesee Valley Harriers, 44:09, 80.50%)
 
The Genesee Valley Harriers sent eight full teams to the championships and earned six trips to the awards podium. Webster and Gingello led their squads to national team titles.  Webster along with  Wakenda Tyler, 41, of Rochester and Tracey Vannatta won the W40+ title with a combined time of 2:03:24 to defeat the Atlanta TC by just 19 seconds (the closest team battle on the day).
 
Gingello teamed up with Liam Finnigan of Farmington and Jim May of Williamson to win the M70+ title with a combined time of 2:21:30.
 
Picking up second place team finishes were the men’s 50+ and women’s 60+ teams.  Third place finishes were earned by the men’s 60+ and women’s 50+ squads.
 
The 2018 championships will return to Dedham.